Privacy Policy

WHAT WE NEED

This privacy policy sets out how Nichola English, trading as The Wardrobe Provocateur, and known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide, uses and protects any information that you give when booking stylist services or using this website.

Nichola English is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when booking stylist services or using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not usually include any special categories of personal information about you (often known as ‘sensitive personal data’). This information does, however, include the likes of your name, email address, phone number, mailing address and interests / preferences.  This is not an exhaustive list.

WHY WE NEED IT

We need to know basic personal data in order to provide you with the stylist service and to keep you up-to-date with latest trends, style tips and special offers, as well as to assert our right to be recompensed in return for the stylist service.  If you do not provide this information then we will be unable to provide the stylist service you have requested.  We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee the services we provide.

You have the opportunity to unsubscribe to our email communications at any time, either via the unsubscribe option on any communication sent from us, or via email to nichola@nicholaenglish.com.

WHAT WE DO WITH IT

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed in the United Kingdom.  Your completed stylist questionnaire and any other documents used for the stylist service are held either in hard copy, paper format in a locked filing cabinet located in the home office or filed electronically on a Personal Computer which is password-protected and known only to Nichola English.

Selected third parties will have access to your personal data where there is a service they provide to us or there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this.  Please be aware, specifically, these third party firms are:

  • Mailchimp of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA;
  • 123 Reg Limited, The Shipping Building, Old Vinyl Factory, 252 – 254 Blyth Road, Hayes, Middlesex, England, UB3 1HA;
  • Microsoft Corporation, of One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington, 98052, USA.

Mailchimp and Microsoft have each provided the following safeguards to ensure the safety of your personal data, and it shall be processed to at least the same standards as set out by the General Data Protection Regulations: Mailchimp and Microsoft each participates in The Privacy Shield framework, which is accepted by the European Commission as evidence that an adequate level of protection exists for the personal data in the country, territory, or organisation where it is being transferred, in this case, the United States.

You can obtain a copy of the safeguards and any other of Mailchimp’s data protection documentation by visiting https://mailchimp.com,

You can obtain a copy of the safeguards and any other of 123 Reg’s data protection documentation by visiting https://www.123-reg.co.uk.

You can obtain a copy of the safeguards and any other of Microsoft Corporation’s data protection documentation by visiting https://www.microsoft.com/.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely.

HOW LONG WE KEEP IT

We will generally keep your personal data for an indefinite period of time, in order to enable us to provide you with the services requested (the stylist service as well as latest trends, style tips and special offers communications via email). Your information will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

In addition to the basic data described above, it may also benefit you to notify us of any health condition or disability you have, so that we are aware of these conditions and how they affect you. This will allow us to take any reasonable steps to accommodate specific needs or requirements you have when providing our services to you. This type of information is known under the law as ‘special category information’ (you may also know this as ‘sensitive personal data’) and we require your explicit consent to process this information.

This kind of information will only be collected from you and used by Nichola English to assist you, it will not be shared with any third parties and will only be kept as long as it is required for this purpose, or until such time as you notify us you no longer consent to its processing.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Under data protection legislation, you have several rights regarding the use of your personal data, as follows:

If at any point you wish to either confirm whether your personal data is being processed and/or access the data we hold on you, you can request to see this information, usually free of charge, and we will respond to this request within a month.

You also have the right for certain data you have provided to Nichola English to be provided to you in a structured and commonly used electronic format (for example, a Microsoft Excel file), so that you can move, copy or transfer this data easily to another data controller. You may also request that we transmit this data directly to another organisation where it is practical for us to do so.

You are entitled to have data deleted if it is no longer needed or there is no longer a legitimate reason for the processing, or if the data in question has otherwise unlawfully been processed. You may also request deletion of your personal data if it was only being processed as a result of you consenting to this and you now withdraw your consent.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (note that this only provides you with the right to raise your objections, not a blanket right to have any and all processing cease).

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, including if you have consented to its accuracy and while this is being verified by Nichola English, or if you have objected to its processing and while Nichola English is considering whether it has legitimate grounds to continue to do so.

HOW TO COMPLAIN ABOUT THE USE OF YOUR DATA

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, including in relation to any of the rights outlined above, you can contact Nichola English at nichola@nicholaenglish.com, and she will investigate your concerns.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your data unfairly or unlawfully, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find further information about the ICO and their complaints procedure here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.